SEE WINNERS OF: “MAMA”!!! MTV Africa Music Awards 2014

By 07:51 Sun, 08 Jun 2014 Comments



Hosted by American actor/comedian Marlon Wayans and boasting show stopping performances from Trey Songz, Miguel and French Montana; the MTV Africa Music Awards 2014 was a big night for music in Africa as Durban, South Africa housed the majority of musical forces across the continent who attended the prestigious ceremony which returned after the long break.

But did your favourite nominee take any plaque home? Check the full list of winners after the cut!

MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best Male:

Anselmo Ralph (Angola)

Davido (Nigeria) WINNER

Diamond (Tanzania)

Donald (South Africa)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best Female:

Arielle T (Gabon)

Chidinma (Nigeria)

DJ C’ndo (South Africa)

Efya (Ghana)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) WINNER

Best Group:

Big Nuz (South Africa)

Mafikizolo (South Africa) WINNER

Mi Casa (South Africa)

P Square (Nigeria)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best New Act:

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Heavy K (South Africa)

Phyno (Nigeria)

Stanley Enow (Cameroon) WINNER

Uhuru (South Africa)

Best Live Act:

2face (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa (DRC)

Flavour (Nigeria) WINNER

Dr Malinga (South Africa)

Zakes Bantwini (South Africa)

Best Collaboration:

Amani ft. Radio and Weasel – ‘Kiboko Changu’ (Kenya/Uganda)

Diamond feat Davido – ‘Number One’ (Remix) (Tanzania/Nigeria)

Mafikizolo feat May D – ‘Happiness’ (South Africa/Nigeria)

R2bees feat Wizkid – ‘Slow Down’ (Ghana/Nigeria)

Uhuru feat DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor, Yuri Da Cunha – ‘Y-tjukutja’ (South Africa/Angola) WINNER

Artist of the Year:

Davido (Nigeria) WINNER

Mafikizolo (South Africa)

Mi Casa (South Africa)

P Square (Nigeria)

Uhuru (South Africa)

Song of the Year:

Davido- ‘Skelewu’ (Nigeria)

DJ Clock feat Beatenberg – ‘Pluto’ (Remember Me) (South Africa)

DJ Ganyani feat FB – ‘Xigubu’ (South Africa)

DJ Kent feat The Arrows –‘Spin My World Around’ (South Africa)

Dr Sid feat Don Jazzy – ‘Surulere’ (Nigeria)

KCee – ‘Limpopo’ (Nigeria)

Mafikizolo feat Uhuru ‘Khona’ (South Africa) WINNER

Mi Casa- ‘Jika’ (South Africa)

P Square – ‘Personally’ (Nigeria)

Yuri Da Cunha -‘Atchu Tchu Tcha’ (Angola)

Best Hip Hop:

AKA (South Africa)

Ice Prince (Nigeria)

Khuli Chana (South Africa)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Sarkodie (Ghana) WINNER

Best Pop:

Danny K (South Africa)

Fuse ODG (Ghana)

Goldfish (South Africa) WINNER

LCNVL (South Africa)

Mathew Mole (South Africa)

Best Alternative:

Gangs of Ballet (South Africa) WINNER

Michael Loman (South Africa)

Nakhane Toure (South Africa)

Parlotones (South Africa)

Shortstraw (South Africa)

Best Francophone:

Arielle T (Gabon)

Espoir 2000 (Ivory Coast)

Ferre Gola (DRC)

Toofan (Togo) WINNER

Youssoupha (Congo)

Best Lusophone:

Anselmo Ralph (Angola) WINNER

JD (Angola)

Lizha James (Mozambique)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

NON MUSIC CATEGORIES

Personality of the Year:

Chimamanda Adiche (Nigeria)

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria)

Trevor Noah (South Africa)

Lupita Nyong’o (Kenya) WINNER

Yaya Toure (Cote d’Ivoire)

Transform Today by Absolut

Anisa Mpungwe (Tanzania)

Clarence Peters (Nigeria) WINNER

Leti Arts (Ghana)

Rasty (South Africa)

Congratulations to all the winners!


DOWNLOAD NOW

DOWNLOAD MUSIC





Related Article

Comment
Name




.....................

Please LOGIN or REGISTER To Gain Full Access To This Article